Logo
Inspirations
All destinations

Privacy Policy

Here at easyJet holidays Limited (“EJH”, or “we”, “us”) we pride ourselves on our customer service. This includes how we handle your personal information. We value and ensure clarity about how we use your information, to give you choices about how we use it, and to ensure its security.

  1. Who is responsible for your personal data
  2. Personal data we collect about you
  3. How and why we use your personal data
  4. Your data protection rights
  5. Protecting your personal data
  6. Why we use cookies
  7. Sharing personal data
  8. Updates to our Privacy Policy
  9. Contact information

Who is responsible for your personal data

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that we at easyJet collect and use.

We are easyJet Airline Company Limited and we are a company registered in England and Wales with registration no 3034606 and registered office at Hangar 89, London Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU2 9PF. We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used by easyJet and we are the “controller” for the purposes of the data protection laws that apply to us, like the GDPR which is the European General Data Protection Regulation or the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the Ordinance.

We are part of a corporate group of companies (“our Group”), which includes easyJet Switzerland S.A (a company registered in Switzerland with registration no 106.034.481 and registered office 5 Route de l’Aeroport, Meyrin, CH-1215, Geneva, 15 Switzerland). easyJet Switzerland S.A is governed by the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection.

Personal data we collect about you

When we refer to “personal data” in this Policy, we mean information that relates to you. Your personal data may include for example your name, your contact details, information relating to your travel itinerary (e.g. your booking reference number) or information on how you use our website and app or you interact with us.

We collect some of your personal data directly from you, for example when you book a flight with us, use our website or our app, use our services or contact us. We may also receive your personal data from our suppliers who provide services to you on our behalf (for example when you provide feedback on our services), our partners when you purchase their travel related products or third parties who act on your behalf, for example travel agents, tour operators or other parties through which you may book a flight.

You can visit a separate page to check full details of the data we collect, including what data we process for each purpose, the legal basis for our processing, and the period for which we keep your data.
For more information on the parties that may exchange some of your personal data with us, please see section 7 below.

If you supply goods or services to easyJet, most parts of this Policy will not be relevant to you; we will only collect and use your business contact information for the purposes of our cooperation and we will retain such information for as long as this is necessary for our legitimate business purposes.

How and why we use your personal data

We process your personal data for a range of purposes:

  • Serving you:
    • Managing your account and fulfilling your bookings and orders
    • Managing your bookings and purchases
    • Managing third party products and services sold through our website or app
    • Collecting and transmitting your Advance Passenger Information (API) if you don’t save this in your account
    • Getting clearance to travel
    • Getting you in the air
    • Dealing with flight disruptions, and managing flight disruption claims and other claims
    • Keeping you safe
    • Running our easyJet Plus scheme
    • Communicating with you
    • Telling you about products and services we think will interest you
    • Managing corporate accounts
  • Improving our products and services:
    • Analysing customer survey responses
  • Running our business::
    • Investigating and dealing with disruptive and banned passengers
    • Detecting, monitoring, and preventing fraud
    • Responding to your requests to exercise your rights under data protection law
    • Financial, audit and tax reporting
    • Responding to requests for disclosure of information (e.g. from the police)
    • Responding to media enquiries or issuing press releases
    • You can visit a separate page to check full details of the data we collect, including what data we process for each purpose, the legal basis for our processing, and the period for which we keep your data.

You are not required to provide to us any personal data but, if you do not do so, you may not be able to purchase or make use of our products and services, or the functionality of our services may be reduced.

We also use cookies; please see section 6 for more information.

Your data protection rights

The GDPR and other data protection laws give you specific rights that help you be in control of your personal data and we want to make it easy for you to exercise these rights. Below you will find more information about your rights and how we work to fulfill these. You can exercise any of your rights in relation to the data that easyJet holds about you, by completing the form which is available at the end of this section.

Data access
You are entitled to know whether we hold your personal data and if so, receive a copy of your data. You can use the form at the end of this section to request a copy of your personal data.

In order for us to be able to process your request, you will need to provide us with the required information below:
Your full name.
A description of the data you would like to access including a date range (e.g. your flight history for the past 12 months). An accurate description of your request will save you time and effort and will allow us to focus our searches on what you need and quickly reply to you.
All email addresses you have used to book easyJet flights or communicate with us, even if you no longer use these.
Other information that may help us locate your data (e.g. your booking references).
For the protection of your information, we will also need to verify your identity, so make sure you upload in the form a copy of your current and valid photo ID (e.g. passport page).

If you submit a request on behalf of another person, we will need to ensure that this person has authorised you to make this request and receive their data. To make it easier for you, we have included in our form a simple consent form to ensure that you have the right to submit your request.

Please note that our Data Protection team does not deal with requests for invoices. In order to quickly and easily receive invoices of your bookings, please use the Contact us form.

Data portability
You have the right to receive some of your data in a portable and reusable format. At easyJet, we are happy to provide you with a portable copy of your flight history; other than that, we do not really hold data that would be covered by the right to data portability.

This is an example of the information you will receive if you send us a data portability request:

 Booking reference Date    Flight No.   Origin  Destination Currency  Price  Seat No. 
 FG123H  23/12/2016  EZY123  LTN  LIS  GBP  25.99  9B

 
We are very interested to know the reasons you want to obtain your data in a portable format and how you are planning to use it, so we welcome all comments in this respect. This is a new data right and we’re keen to understand how we can provide portable data that’s really useful. Please note that providing this information is not mandatory and it will not affect the way we will process your request but it will help our future planning.

Data rectification
If you believe that we hold incorrect or incomplete information about you, please let us know and we will correct it. Most of the times, you will be able to correct and update your information through your easyJet online account. If this not possible, you can use the form below to notify us.

Please note that any requests for changes in your active bookings, for example changes of passenger names or of travel document details, will be processed by Customer Services, so contacting our Customer Service team directly will save you time.

Data deletion
We will retain your information for the period required to fulfil the purposes set out in this Policy and when there is a legal obligation to do so.

Data restriction
In certain circumstances, you may ask that we continue to store your data but not use it. For example, if you consider that we hold information relating to you that you may need for legal purposes, you can request from us to not delete this information.

Objection
You have the right to object to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes at any time. Please see section 3 above for more details on how you can unsubscribe from marketing.

Also, you may consider that you have reasons to object to the use of your data when such use is based on our legitimate interests as explained in this Policy. Before using your data for our business interests we have balanced these interests against your rights and freedoms; however, if you consider that you have grounds to object to the use of your data, you can explain to us your particular situation and we will individually review your request.

Withdrawing consent
Where we process your personal data based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time as indicated below. This does not affect the legality of any processing carried out before you withdrew your consent.

Data related concerns
In our Customer Charter we promise to make it easy and be open and upfront with you – this also applies to how we use your personal data. We always aim to be clear and transparent with our customers but we understand that sometimes this can be complicated. If you have a concern in relation to how we use your personal data and satisfy your rights, please let us know; we will reply to your queries and if necessary take steps to ensure our practices are consistent with our promise and our obligations. If you are still not satisfied with the way we use your personal data and you believe this is not in accordance with data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority. In the UK, the relevant supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO via their web-form at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or call the ICO helpline on +44 (0)303 123 1113.

You can easily exercise your above rights by completing our form:

Data Protection Request Form

After you submit the form, you will receive a confirmation receipt. If we need more information from you to process your request, we will contact you to let you know. If you have provided all the required information, we will process your request as soon as possible within one month.